News

2024 Annual Meeting & Awards Ceremony

ARC GRAPHIC LRG1

On June 6th, 2024, we gathered at The Dana on Mission Bay to honor and award those who have helped us become who we are today. Joined by Emcee Perette Godwin, we recognized clients, staff, and volunteers for their achievements, and enjoyed a night of dinner, good music, folklorico dancers, and pure joy!

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Irma "Lupita" Torres                                                  Early Intervention Services

Irma Ferland                                                                 Respite Services

Neal Wise                                                                     Employment Services

Felicia Sandoval                                                          North County Center

Trenette Martinez                                                        Residential Services 

Maria Garcia                                                                Community Living Services

Irma Tolbert                                                                The Sol and Ruth Gerber Family Center

Mary "Joyce" Gabionza                                              East County Training Center

Mariyam Pious                                                            Sulpizio Family Center

Joe Elliot                                                                      Community Inclusion Services

PRESIDENT'S VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD

Edward C. Walton, Esq.

CHERRIE SEVICK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dwight Stratton

CHILD OF THE YEAR

Alexi Castaneda                                                      Early Intervention Services

CLIENT OF THE YEAR

Lauren Ross                                                                   Respite Services

Barbara Clark                                                              Employment Services

Alexandra Brinneman                                              North County Center

Thomas Birch                                                              Residential Services

Patricia Unibe                                                             Community Living Services

Lizzet Escobedo                                                          The Sol and Ruth Gerber Family Center

Joanne Bergen                                                             East County Training Center

Antonio Lewis                                                             Sulpizio Family Center

Samantha Humphrey                                               Community Inclusion Services

 FRANK B. LALOR AWARD
 

Ed Plank

 

We appreciate everyone's support in helping us positively impact the lives of individuals with disabilities at The Arc of San Diego.

 

Congratulations to all of our honorees who were recognized at the

2024 Annual Meeting & Awards Ceremony!